uzbekistan

Uzbekistan travel guide

94°F
Tuesday
96°F
Wednesday

Tourist season

Are June and July good months to visit Uzbekistan?

6

June

Semi-high
season

7

July

Semi-high
season

Visa Limitations

Visa requirements for citizens of United States visiting Uzbekistan for tourism.

Visa obtained online (e-visa)

A visa is required, but can be obtained through the relevant website.

Daily budget (1 person)

How much will you spend on accommodation, local transport, sightseeing, meals?

Backpacker's budget
from 25 to 30 USD

Tourist's budget
from 53 to 65 USD

central asia former soviet republics
the biggest tourist attractions of uzbekistan
7 photos from uzbekistan
More

Did you know?

The population of Uzbekistan is around 33.47 mil., which puts the country in 42. place in terms of population (out of 231 countries and dependent territories).

How far is it?

1. The site uses the Great Circle method of calculating distances between two points on the Earth
2. To change the cities for comparison, change Your Country in settings

The distance between Tashkent (UZ) and Washington D.C. (US) is 6503 miles

To calculate distance between your location and Tashkent click here

Tashkent
Tashkent
Andijan
Samarkand
Namangan
Washington D.C.
Washington D.C.
Philadelphia
Houston
Chicago
Los Angeles
New York City
6503
mi

Time Timezone

00:00

Safety

General travel safety level in Uzbekistan on a scale of 1 (safe) to 4 (unsafe).

2

Level 2 • Exercise a high degree of caution (plus additional regional warnings).

Update: 2 Dec 2019

Upcoming holidays

20 July 2021• Eid al-Adha

1 September 2021• Independence Day

Currency

Uzbekistan Sum (UZS) - rate compared to selected currencies

1000 UZS
Rate
Inversion
EUR
0.07766
12876552
GBP
0.06659
15016847
USD
0.09397
10642199
Update: 14 Jun 2021

Country comparison

Select at least two countries or territories to compare and see how they differ from each other.

UzbekistanVSSelect country
Compare

Select country

AfghanistanAlbaniaAlgeriaAndorraAngolaAnguillaAntarcticaAntigua and BarbudaArcticArgentinaArmeniaArubaAustraliaAustriaAzerbaijanBahamasBahrainBangladeshBarbadosBelarusBelgiumBelizeBeninBermudaBhutanBoliviaBosnia and HerzegovinaBotswanaBrazilBritish Indian Ocean TerritoryBritish Virgin IslandsBruneiBulgariaBurkina FasoMyanmar (Burma)BurundiCambodiaCameroonCanadaCape VerdeCayman IslandsCentral African RepublicChadChileChinaChristmas IslandCocos Keeling IslandsColombiaComorosCook IslandsCosta RicaCroatiaCubaCuraçaoCyprusCzech RepublicDemocratic Republic of the CongoDenmarkDjiboutiDominicaDominican RepublicEcuadorEgyptEl SalvadorEquatorial GuineaEritreaEstoniaEthiopiaFalkland IslandsFaroe IslandsFijiFinlandFranceFrench GuianaFrench PolynesiaGabonGambiaGeorgiaGermanyGhanaGibraltarGreeceGreenlandGrenadaGuamGuatemalaGuineaGuinea BissauGuyanaHaitiHondurasHungaryIcelandIndiaIndonesiaIranIraqIrelandIsraelItalyIvory CoastJamaicaJapanJordanKazakhstanKenyaKiribatiKosovoKuwaitKyrgyzstanLaosLatviaLebanonLesothoLiberiaLibyaLiechtensteinLithuaniaLuxembourgMadagascarMalawiMalaysiaMaldivesMaliMaltaMarshall IslandsMauritaniaMauritiusMayotteMexicoMicronesiaMoldovaMonacoMongoliaMontenegroMontserratMoroccoMozambiqueNamibiaNauruNepalNetherlandsNew CaledoniaNew ZealandNicaraguaNigerNigeriaNiueNorfolk IslandNorth KoreaNorth MacedoniaNorthern Mariana IslandsNorwayOmanPakistanPalauPanamaPapua New GuineaParaguayPeruPhilippinesPitcairn IslandPolandPortugalPuerto RicoQatarRepublic of the CongoReunionRomaniaRussiaRwandaSaint BarthelemySaint HelenaSaint Kitts and NevisSaint LuciaSaint MartinSaint Pierre and MiquelonSaint Vincent and the GrenadinesSamoaSan MarinoSao Tome and PrincipeSaudi ArabiaSenegalSerbiaSeychellesSierra LeoneSingaporeSlovakiaSloveniaSolomon IslandsSomaliaSouth AfricaSouth KoreaSouth SudanSpainSri LankaSudanSurinameEswatini (Swaziland)SwedenSwitzerlandSyriaTaiwanTajikistanTanzaniaThailandTimor LesteTogoTokelauTongaTrinidad and TobagoTunisiaTurkeyTurkmenistanTurks and Caicos IslandsTuvaluUgandaUkraineUnited Arab EmiratesUnited KingdomUnited StatesUruguayUS Virgin IslandsUzbekistanVanuatuVaticanVenezuelaVietnamWallis and FutunaWestern SaharaYemenZambiaZimbabwe

Get ready for your next trip

With just a few clicks you can find the best accommodation, airline tickets, or buy insurance that provides comprehensive protection for your next journey.

Popular destinations

Cities, sights and attractions to visit when planning a trip to Uzbekistan.

Map
Distance matrix
MilesTashkentSamarkandBukharaShakhrizabzNukusTermezFerghanaQarshi
Tashkent-167276203503301146251
Samarkand167-1354242916826083
Bukhara276135-13831223439297
Shakhrizabz20342138-44512827957
Nukus503429312445-543646409
Termez301168234128543-326138
Ferghana146260392279646326-336
Qarshi251839757409138336-

Various faces of Uzbekistan

  • Cuisine
  • Events
  • Animals

Where to next? Explore country icon Tajikistan - a country in the region worth visiting or use the places finder .